Successfully added to your bag Continue Shopping View / Edit Bag Checkout

Shopping BagX

Your shopping cart is empty.

FREE UK RETURNS

on any order

menu search
Home > Footer bottom > Privacy and security
Privacy and security

Privacy and security

This Privacy Policy sets out the data processing practices carried out through the use of the Internet and any other electronic communications networks by nomads. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at [email protected]  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998.

Information collected

We ask for name, home address, email address and age for newsletter sign ups and catalogue requests. In addition to this when you order we ask for your delivery address and payment method details. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see the cookies section of this policy for more details.

Use of personal information

We process personal information collected via this website for the purposes of:

Providing and personalising our services;

Dealing with your enquiries and requests;

Providing you with information about our products and services;

Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers;

Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource;

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our on-line forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at [email protected] or call us on 08006556261. Alternatively you can also write to us at nomads, Priory Yard, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 8HU, UK.

Marketing

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If you indicated any preferences when providing us with your data, we will use these to determine what information we provide you with.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, or would like to change the channels (such as email or post) that we use to contact you, please contact us at [email protected] or call us on 08006556261.Alternatively you can also write to us at nomads, Priory Yard, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 8HU, UK.

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example when you completed a data capture form or placed an order with us.

By entering into an agreement with us when you placed an order, entered a competition or prize draw run by us or on our behalf, or created an account, you have consented to this use of your data.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by us at [email protected] or call us on 08006556261.Alternatively you can also write to us at nomads, Priory Yard, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 8HU, UK.

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to:

Business partners, suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf, Government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business.

Other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy.If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Subject access requests

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you.To obtain a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please write to us at: nomads, Priory Yard, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 8HU, UK. Please note that we reserve the right to charge a fee of up to £10 for any such request.

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis.This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our use of cookies allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, please be aware that this may negatively impact on your ability to use and view content on this website.

Amendments

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time.It was last reviewed and updated in August 2013.