Successfully added to your bag Continue Shopping View / Edit Bag Checkout

Shopping BagX

FREE UK RETURNS

on any order

menu search
Home > Footer bottom > Privacy and security
Privacy and security

Privacy and security

We are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy tells you how personal information that you provide us with will be used. If you have any requests concerning your personal information or any queries with regard to these practices please contact us at [email protected]  Please note that all data thus captured will be used and held in accordance with the requirements of the Data Protection Act 1998, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2018.

This policy applies to customers, users of our website and those who wish to receive marketing information from us. Please read this statement carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it.

 

Information collected -

We will ask for information such as name, home address, email address and age for newsletter sign ups and catalogue requests. In addition to this when you order we ask for your delivery address and payment method details. We collect additional information automatically about your visit to our website. Please see the cookies section of this policy for more details.

What we use this information for -

Providing and personalising our services;

Dealing with your enquiries and requests;

Providing you with information about our products and services;

Administering orders and accounts relating to our suppliers or customers;

Maintaining information as a reference tool or general resource.

We do not knowingly collect personal data from anyone under the age of 18.

We do not knowingly obtain or store any Special Categories of Personal Data, such as information about health or medical conditions, race or religious beliefs.

If we are made aware that we have received information from anyone under the age of 18 or Special Categories of Personal Data, we will use reasonable efforts to locate and remove that information from our records.

 

Many of the services that we offer are only made available if we have certain information about you. To access these services, you will, from time to time, be asked to submit personal data about yourself. If you do not provide that personal data, we will not be able to offer those services to you. For example, if you do not provide information about your method of payment or delivery address, we will not be able to complete your order with us.

 

 

Marketing -

We will send you information according to the preferences you submitted via our online forms. If you would like to change these preferences at any point, please email us at [email protected] Alternatively you can also write to us at Nomads, 9 Western Road, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 7AR, UK.

 

Please note that your information may be used to send you details of those products or services that we offer that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. If you indicated any preferences when providing us with your data, we will use these to determine what information we provide you with.

If at any point you would like to opt-out of receiving communications from us, please contact us at [email protected]. Alternatively you can also write to us at Nomads, 9 Western Road, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 7AR, UK.

Third Parties -

From time to time we would like to be able to pass your information to carefully selected third parties that offer products or services that we have identified as likely to be of interest to you. We will only do this if you have opted-in to receive such communications, for example when you completed a data capture form or placed an order with us.

By entering into an agreement with us when you placed an order, entered a competition or prize draw run by us or on our behalf, or created an account, you have consented to this use of your data.

You may ask us at any point not to share your information with third parties for this purpose, by emailing us at [email protected]. Alternatively you can also write to us at Nomads, 9 Western Road, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 7AR, UK.

 

Disclosures

We will only disclose data to:

Business partners, suppliers we engage to process data on our behalf, Government bodies and law enforcement agencies, successors in title to our business.

 

Other websites -

 

Our website may contain links to other websites that are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of these sites may collect information from you that will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy, which may differ from ours.

Data Protection Law -

We will always comply with data protection law. At the heart of data protection laws are the "data protection principles" which say that the personal information we hold about you must be:

Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way;

Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes;

Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes;

Accurate and kept up to date;

Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about;

Kept securely.

 

How we store your data –

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. Any payment transactions will be encrypted using SSL technology. When you proceed to the secure section of the Nomads website your browser window frame will show a padlock icon to indicate that you are entering a secure area.

If you are using a computer or other device to access the Nomads website in a public location we recommend that you always log out and close the website browser down when you complete an online session for your security.

Where we have given you (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our site, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share a password with anyone.

Third parties will only process your personal information on our instructions and where they have agreed to treat the information confidentially and to keep it secure.

 

In accordance with the data protection laws, we need a "lawful basis" for collecting and using information about you. There are a variety of different legal bases for using personal data which are set out in the data protection laws.

The lawful bases on which we rely in order to use the information which we collect about you for the purposes set out in this policy are:

Contract: Using your information will be necessary for us to either perform the contract between us or in order to take steps at your request prior to entering into the contract;

Legitimate interest: Using your information will be necessary for our legitimate commercial interest and our interest is not outweighed by the potential impact on your privacy. For example, we rely on legitimate interest as our lawful basis to send you marketing information by email or by post if you have placed an order with us and you have not objected to receiving such marketing information. If you would prefer not to receive marketing information from us, please email us at [email protected];

Consent: It is possible that you may give us your consent to use your information for a particular purpose.

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements.

 

Your rights -

You have the right to see what personal data we hold about you. You may also -

Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you.

Request erasure of your personal information.

Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.

Request the restriction of processing of your personal information.

Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

You are not always entitled to exercise each of these rights. The rights which you are entitled to exercise depend on a number of factors including the lawful basis on which we rely to use your personal data. Therefore, if you make a request to exercise a right which is not available to you, we have the right to decline the request.

If you would like to discuss the personal information we hold about you, please email [email protected] or write to us at: Nomads, 9 Western Road, Launceston, Cornwall, PL15 7AR, UK.

 

Internet-based transfers

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using it to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. This means for instance that data you pass to us may be processed outside the European Economic Area, although the data will always be held securely and in line with the requirements of UK data protection legislation. By communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

Use of cookies -

A cookie is a small piece of information sent by a web server to a web browser, which enables the server to collect information from the browser, and provide the user with a better online experience. Find out more about cookies on www.allaboutcookies.org.

Our use of cookies allow registered users to be presented with a personalised version of the site, carry out transactions and have access to information about their account.

Most browsers will allow you to turn off cookies. If you want to know how to do this please look at the menu on your browser, or look at the instruction on www.allaboutcookies.org. Please note however that turning off cookies will restrict your use of our website.

If you would rather we did not place cookies on your computer, please be aware that this may negatively impact on your ability to use and view content on this website.

 

Amendments -

Please note that this privacy policy is subject to change from time to time. It was last reviewed and updated in May 2018.